in califrornia how may units require an onsite manager and what is law

In General Area - Asked by omar m. - Dec 6, 2016
Report Abuse
Answer this Question

Answer(s)

Harvey J.
Broker/Agent
Henderson, NV

16

Dec 7, 2016
Report Abuse
Drew T.
Broker/Agent
Los Angeles, CA

California Code of Regulations, Title 25, section 42, requires property owners of apartment buildings with 16 or more units to have on-site resident managers living on their properties. There is no such requirement for apartment buildings with less than 16 units.

Mar 21, 2017
Report Abuse

Welcome to Answers

LoopNet Answers is where the commercial real estate community shares what they know to help each other out. And it's all for free.

Ask a question to get advice from brokers, investors, professionals and local experts.

Answer questions to raise your visibility as a trusted advisor and build new relationships.

Ask a Question

Post Question