does a 14 unit apartment complex need an on site manager in california?

In Property Management - Asked by rhonda a. - Aug 13, 2013
Report Abuse
Answer this Question

Answer(s)

Frank A.
Broker/Agent
Richardson, TX

No.

Aug 13, 2013
Report Abuse
Commercial A.
Appraiser
Los Angeles, CA

Answer: It is legal for them not to have an on-site manager at your building. California Code of Regulations, Title 25, section 42, requires property owners of apartment buildings with 16 or more units to have on-site resident managers living on their properties. There is no such requirement for apartment buildings with less than 16 units

Aug 16, 2013
Report Abuse
James E.
Broker/Agent
Beverly Hills, CA

The short answer is 'NO'. However you should also know that the requirement stems from the fire code and not any RSO or Housing requirement. Even if it were >16 unit property there are only minimum requirements pertaining to an onsite manager and not the extensive assumption that seems to be the assumed requirement. AAGLA is a great resource with always uptodate information on these topics I strongly advise you to join them www.aagla.org

Aug 26, 2013
Report Abuse

Welcome to Answers

LoopNet Answers is where the commercial real estate community shares what they know to help each other out. And it's all for free.

Ask a question to get advice from brokers, investors, professionals and local experts.

Answer questions to raise your visibility as a trusted advisor and build new relationships.

Ask a Question

Post Question