One of our client would like to get an assignement of the lease or new lease at a location where the master

lessee is filing chapter 7 bankruptcy. Master Lessee had five locations and 3 of them were already evicted( all 5 leases with same landlord, shopping mall tenant). Our client is the current operator (DBA with client's name but lease is under master lessee. She is current with the rent at the location she operates) of one loncation out of 5 location. Would be possible in order for my client to obtain an assignment even though its not Chapter 11? What woud be the best way to structure the deal in order for our client to stay and operate?
In Leasing Property - Asked by Joon L. - Jan 11, 2012
Report Abuse
Answer this Question

Answer(s)

Chris R.
Broker/Agent
Denton, TX

Very legal question - as real estate agents / brokers - any attempt to answer this question - unless said peson is also a licensed attorney - would be considered practicing law. Please consult a competent experienced real estate attorney. He / she will have to review all aspects of the Ch 7 filing, the lease and all aspects surrounding the matter in order to be able to properly advise on what can be done for your client.

Jan 12, 2012
Report Abuse

Welcome to Answers

LoopNet Answers is where the commercial real estate community shares what they know to help each other out. And it's all for free.

Ask a question to get advice from brokers, investors, professionals and local experts.

Answer questions to raise your visibility as a trusted advisor and build new relationships.

Ask a Question

Post Question